First Aid Training

Professional and Accredited Training

CHS Banner Hospitality

Student Handbook

2015

Cloudten Pty Ltd

T/A

CHS Training (CHS)

RTO 90941

Contents

Introduction. 3

What is a Unique Student Identifier (USI). 3

Students’ Rights and Responsibilities. 3

Complaints Policy. 4

Assessment Appeals Policy. 5

Legislative Requirements. 5

Harassment and Discrimination. 6

Definitions. 7

Workplace Health and Safety Policy. 7

Fire Procedures. 9

Rules and Regulations. 9

Privacy Policy. 9

Unique Student Identifier - Privacy Statement. 11

Competency Based-Training and Assessment. 12

Student Training Records. 13

Access to Student Training Records. 13

Access & Equity and Disability/Special Needs. 14

Language, Literacy and Numeracy. 14

Student Welfare and Guidance. 15

Discipline. 15

Training Staff. 16

Previous Experience and/or Training. 16

Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL). 17

Credit Transfer. 17

Learning Pathways. 17

Transition of Training Packaging. 17

Change of Enrolment Details. 18

Issuing of Qualifications. 18

Course Fees. 18

Refund Policy. 18

Replacement Certificate Costs. 18

Introduction

Welcome to the CHS Training Student Handbook 2015.

We have a philosophy which is committed to providing you with quality training and assessment. We are committed to assisting you in furthering your career and reaching goals within your chosen Industry.

Our trainers and assessors are highly qualified, have extensive current industry experience and are here to support you throughout the entire training program.

What is a Unique Student Identifier (USI)

If you are studying nationally recognised training in Australia from 1 January 2015, you will be required to have a Unique Student Identifier (USI). CHS Training, as per Standard 3.6b, cannot issue any AQF qualifications unless we have received a verified USI for each student.

Your USI links to an online account that contains all your training records and results (transcript) that you have completed from 1 January 2015 onwards. Your results from 2015 will be available in your USI account in 2016.

When applying for a job or enrolling in further study, you will often need to provide your training records and results (transcript). One of the main benefits of the USI is the ability to provide students with easy access to their training records and results (transcript) throughout their life.

You can access your USI account online from your computer, tablet or smart phone anytime.

Students’ Rights and Responsibilities

STUDENT RIGHTS

CHS Training recognises that students have the right to:

  • Expect CHS to provide training of a high quality that recognises and appreciates their individual learning styles and needs.
  • Have access to all CHS services regardless of educational background, gender, marital status, sexual preference, race, colour, pregnancy, national origin, ethnic or socio-economic background, physical or intellectual impairment, and religious or political affiliation.
  • Have their prior learning, acquired competencies, and experience appropriately recognised in determining their requirements for training and assessment.
  • Be advised of the learning outcomes and prescribed assessment tasks for the training program of their choice prior to its commencement.
  • Appeal for a review of the results of an assessment.
  • Learn from fully qualified, competent and diligent trainers who observe their responsibility to address students’ learning needs, assist them to achieve the course outcomes, and assess their students' work fairly.
  • Learn in an appropriately appointed, safe and clean learning environment, free of all forms of harassment and discrimination.
  • Be treated with dignity and fairness.
  • Expect that we will be ethical and open in our dealings, our communications and our advertising.
  • Expect that we will observe our duty of care to them.
  • Efficient handling of administrative matters and in the processing of fees, concessions, refunds etc.
  • Privacy and confidentiality, and secure storage of their records in accordance with our policies.

STUDENTS RESPONSIBILITIES

Students are responsible for:

  • Understanding and accepting the enrolment conditions, including supplying CHS Training with your Unique Student Identifier (USI) number.
  • Providing accurate information about them at the time of enrolment, and to advise us of any changes to their address or phone numbers.
  • Paying of all fees and charges associated with their own course requirements where notified.
  • Recognising the rights of staff and other students to be treated with dignity and fairness, and behaving in an appropriate and acceptable manner towards them.
  • Regular and punctual attendance.
  • Ensuring they attend classes sober and drug free, and smoke only in open areas away from other people.
  • The security of their personal possessions while attending a course.
  • Promptly reporting all incidents of harassment or injury to the trainer and the CHS Administration Office.
  • Respecting CHS property and observing policy guidelines and instructions for the use of equipment.
  • Seeking clarification of their rights and responsibilities when in doubt.

Complaints Policy

CHS ensures that any complaint from students is handled in a constructive, timely, fair and equitable manner which is easily accessible and offered to complainants at no charge.

This policy is designed to ensure that CHS responds effectively to individual cases of dissatisfaction.

A complaint can be defined as a student's expression of dissatisfaction with any aspect of the CHS's services and activities, such as:

  • the enrolment or induction process
  • the quality of education provided
  • academic matters, including student progress, assessment, curriculum and awards in a VET course of study
  • handling of personal information and access to personal records
  • the way someone has been treated

We will deal with any complaints in an effective and timely manner:

  • Each complaint and its outcomes will be recorded in writing, including the reasons for any decisions
  • We will act upon any substantiated complaint

Students are encouraged, wherever possible, to resolve concerns or difficulties directly with the person(s) concerned. Complainants may raise an informal grievance by contacting their trainer or alternatively any staff member with whom they feel comfortable.

Complaints forms are available from the Administration Office.

All complaints will be reviewed by the CEO and be subject to our grievance resolution procedures, and also form part of our continuous improvements process.

Assessment Appeals Policy

If a student is not satisfied with the outcome of an assessment they may appeal the decision within 20 days of receiving the assessment outcome. This involves speaking to the assessor to request a review of the evidence. The assessor may require further evidence.

Students appealing an assessment outcome are welcome to bring a third party to any interview or discussion relating to the appeal. If the candidate is under 18 years old, a parent or guardian is requested to attend the interview/discussion.

Where an appeal is granted and the candidate is found competent, a new assessment outcome is issued and validated by CEO.

Where an agreement cannot be reached, the CEO may employ an independent and external assessor to review the evidence. The candidate may be required to contribute towards the costs of the external assessor.

Please contact the CEO for further information.

Legislative Requirements

We are subject to a variety of legislation related to training and assessment as well as general business practice. Standard 8.1 states we must as a RTO comply with Commonwealth and State legislation that is relevant to our scope of registration.

This legislation is continually being updated and the CEO is responsible for ensuring staff and students are made aware of any changes to current legislation (Standard 8.6).

Current legislation is available online at www.legislation.nsw.gov.au

Current legislation that effects our operations includes but is not limited to the legislation listed below:

Commonwealth Legislation:

  • Human Rights and Equal Opportunity Commission Act 1986
  • Disability Standards for Education 2005
  • Disability Discrimination Act 1992
  • Racial Hatred Act 1995
  • Racial Discrimination Act 1975
  • Sex Discrimination Act 1984
  • Privacy Amendment Act 2012 and Australian Privacy Principles (2014)
  • Skilling Australia’s Workforce Bill 2005
  • Skilling Australia’s Workforce (Repeal and Transitional Provisions) Bill 2005

State Based Legislation:

  • NSW Anti-Discrimination Act (1977)
  • Affirmative Action (Equal Employment Opportunity for Women) Act (1986)
  • NSW Work Health and Safety Act 2011
  • Dangerous Goods (General) Regulation (1999)
  • Child Protection (Prohibited Employment) Act (1998)
  • Child Protection (Offenders Registration) Act (2000)
  • NSW Work Health and Safety Regulation 2011

Harassment and Discrimination

At all times we will provide a workplace that is free from all forms of harassment and discrimination (including victimisation and bullying).

Everyone, regardless of whether they are a student, trainer, administration or support staff, is entitled to expect the same rights.

  • The right to learn/teach/carry out their duties
  • The right to be treated with respect and treated fairly
  • The right to be safe in the workplace emotionally and physically
  • The right to inform management of any harassment or discrimination and management has the right to take immediate and appropriate action to address it
  • The rights of all individuals should be respected and confidentiality maintained when dealing with all complaints
  • The right for all complaints to be resolved by a process of discussion, co-operation and conciliation
  • Both the person making the complaint, and the person against whom the complaint has been made, has the right to receive information, support and assistance in resolving the issue

Students have the responsibility to:

  • Allow others to learn
  • Make our premises safe by not threatening, bullying or hurting others in any way.
  • Make the classroom safe by obeying instructions
  • Make our premises safe by not bringing illegal substances or weapons onto our premises
  • Not steal, damage or destroy the belongings of others

Victimisation is unacceptable and will not be tolerated. No person making a complaint, or assisting in the investigation of a complaint, should be victimised. Harassment or discrimination should not be confused with legitimate comment and advice (including feedback) given appropriately by management or trainers.

Staff and students should not make any frivolous or malicious complaints. All staff and students are expected to participate in the complaint resolution process in good faith.

Definitions

Bullying’ - is unwelcome and offensive behavior that intimidates, humiliates and or undermines a person or group. Bullying involves a persistent pattern of behavior over a period of time and may include verbal abuse, physical assault, unjustified criticism, sarcasm, insults, spreading false or malicious rumors about someone, isolating or ignoring a person, putting people under unnecessary pressure with overwork or impossible deadlines, and sabotaging someone’s work or their ability to do their job by not providing them with vital information and resources.

Confidentiality’ - refers to information kept in trust and divulged only to those who need to know.

Discrimination’ - is treating someone unfairly or unequally simply because they belong to a group or category of people. Equal opportunity laws prohibit discrimination on the grounds of sex, marital status, pregnancy, family responsibility, family status, race, religious beliefs, political conviction, gender history, impairment, age or sexual orientation. Victimisation is also treated as another ground of discrimination.

Harassment’ - is any unwelcome and uninvited comment or action that results in a person being intimidated, offended, humiliated or embarrassed. Equal opportunity laws prohibit harassment on the grounds of sex or race.

Personnel’ - refers to all employees either full-time, part-time or contract of CHS.

Workplace Health and Safety Policy

CHS Training is committed to the provision of a place of work that is safe and healthy without risks to the safety, health or welfare of all personnel and students.

This commitment is extended to all persons who may be affected by the undertakings of CHS Training and our trainers. By making this commitment we recognise that at no time, will the demand for work output be placed before the health, safety or welfare of our trainers and students.

Students and Trainers

In their own interests, and as a legal obligation, students and trainers have a responsibility to ensure that nothing is done to make health and safety provisions less effective. In particular they must:

  • take reasonable care to protect their own health and safety at work
  • ensure that they don’t endanger any other person through any act or omission at work
  • ensure that correct use is made of all equipment provided for health and safety purposes including wearing all PPE as supplied by CHS Training as required
  • report or make such recommendations to the CEO as they deem necessary to avoid, eliminate or minimise any hazards of which they are aware regarding working conditions or methods

(1) The main object of the NSW Work Health and Safety Act 2011 is to:

  1. Provide for a balanced and nationally consistent framework to secure the health and safety of workers and workplaces by:
  2. protecting workers and other persons against harm to their health, safety and welfare through the elimination or minimisation of risks arising from work or from specified types of substances or plant, and
  3. providing for fair and effective workplace representation, consultation, co-operation and issue resolution in relation to work health and safety, and
  4. encouraging unions and employer organisations to take a constructive role in promoting improvements in work health and safety practices, and assisting persons conducting businesses or undertakings and workers to achieve a healthier and safer working environment, and
  5. promoting the provision of advice, information, education and training in relation to work health and safety, and
  6. securing compliance with this Act through effective and appropriate compliance and enforcement measures, and
  7. ensuring appropriate scrutiny and review of actions taken by persons exercising powers and performing functions under this Act, and
  8. providing a framework for continuous improvement and progressively higher standards of work health and safety, and
  9. maintaining and strengthening the national harmonisation of laws relating to work health and safety and to facilitate a consistent national approach to work health and safety in this jurisdiction.

(2) In furthering subsection (1):

  1. regard must be had to the principle that workers and other persons should be given the highest level of protection against harm to their health, safety and welfare from hazards and risks arising from work or from specified types of substances or plant as is reasonably practicable.

This includes the provision of:

  • a workplace that is safe to work in, with working procedures that are safe to use:
  • adequate staff training including topics such as safe work procedures, infection control procedures and appropriate hygiene;
  • properly maintained facilities and equipment, including the provision of personal protective equipment such as gloves, eye protection and sharps containers where required; and
  • a clean and suitably designed workplace with the safe storage of goods such as chemicals.

Our following procedures and standards are observed to achieve a safe working and learning environment:

  • Maintain a safe, clean and efficient work environment
  • Implement procedures and practices, in a variety of situations, in accordance with state and local government health regulations
  • Store and dispose of waste according to health regulations
  • Clean walls, floors and working areas to meet health and safety standards
  • Check all equipment for maintenance requirements
  • Refer equipment for repair as required
  • Store equipment safely
  • Identify fire hazards and take precautions to prevent fire
  • Safe lifting and carrying techniques maintained
  • Ensure student safety at all times
  • Ensure procedures for operator safety are followed at all times
  • All unsafe situations are recognised and reported
  • All accidents (even if there is no injury) must be reported and documented
  • Implement regular fire drills
  • Display evacuation procedures for all staff and students to see
  • Provide an accessible First Aid kit
  • Report and rectify any identified Workplace Health and Safety hazards as required

Fire Procedures

  • In the event of the fire, the alarm will sound
  • all students and staff must exit the building at the points directed by the trainer and gather at the designated place which will be advised at orientation
  • The designated evacuation routes and assembly points are clearly marked at the entrance of the training rooms
  • The trainer will take the Attendance Sheet to ensure that all students have evacuated safely

Rules and Regulations

  • Classes begin promptly at 9am, 10am or 5pm depending on the course and venue
  • Please do not be late
  • Mobile phones must be turned off during class times
  • Appropriate clothing must be worn at all times
  • Comfortable flat/closed in shoes must be worn during training
  • No drinking alcohol or drug taking on the premises
  • Smoke only in the designated areas during the breaks in training
  • No eating during training sessions
  • CHS accepts no responsibility for lost property or jewelry. Please do not bring expensive items to class
  • Hygienic standards must be maintained at all times

Privacy Policy

CHS Training seeks to observe the privacy safeguards laid down by the Australian Privacy Principles 2014 when collecting, storing, using and disclosing personal information. We also give individuals access and correction rights in relation to their personal information in compliance with the Privacy Amendment Act 2012.

CHS Training has always valued the privacy of personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage personal information. It applies to any personal information you provide to CHS Training and how we collect, use, disclose and secure this information. We comply with the requirements of APP 1 where organisations need to have ongoing practices and policies in place to ensure that they manage personal information in an open and transparent way, and by ensuring our APP privacy policy is available free of charge and easily accessed.

We may use information collected about individual students for any of the following purposes to be able to:

  • to provide information to you and to ask you whether you are interested in our upcoming training courses or satisfied with our training;
  • to issue your certificates to you without error at the completion of your training
  • for market research and analysis
  • for continuous improvement of our training services
  • perform administrative tasks
  • develop new training and assessment services that may be of help to you
  • comply with all regulatory bodies and reporting on all activity to funding bodies
  • build and maintain a relationship with you and to assist in the resolution of any complaints

CHS will follow the thirteen Australian Privacy Principles in the handling of personal information of students:

  1. APP 1 - open and transparent management of personal information. The object of this principle is to ensure that APP entities manage personal information in an open and transparent way.
  2. APP 2 - anonymity and pseudonymity. Individuals must have the option of not identifying themselves, or of using a pseudonym, when dealing with an APP entity in relation to a particular matter.
  3. APP 3 - collection of solicited personal information. If an APP entity is an organisation, the entity must not collect personal information (other than sensitive information) unless the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of the entity's functions or activities.
  4. APP 4 - dealing with unsolicited personal information. If an APP entity receives personal information; and (b)  the entity did not solicit the information the entity must, within a reasonable period after receiving the information, determine whether or not the entity could have collected the information under Australian Privacy Principle 3 if the entity had solicited the information.
  5. APP 5 - notification of the collection of personal information. An APP entity must notify of its intention to collect personal information; for what purposes; other entities the information will be disclosed to; how an individual can obtain access to and correct personal information we hold about them.
  6. APP 6 - use or disclosure of personal information.If an APP entity holds personal information about an individual that was collected for a particular purpose (the primary purpose), the entity must not use or disclose the information for another purpose (the secondary purpose)unless the individual has consented to the use or disclosure of the information.
  7. APP 7 - direct marketing. If an organisation holds personal information about an individual, the organisation must not use or disclose the information for the purpose of direct marketing.
  8. APP 8 - cross-border disclosure of personal information.Before an APP entity discloses personal information about an individual to a person (the ): (a)  who is not in Australia or an external Territory; and (b)  who is not the entity or the individual; the entity must take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles (other than Australian Privacy Principle 1) in relation to the information.
  9. APP 9 - adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers. An organisation must not adopt a government related identifier of an individual as its own identifier of the individual.
  10. APP 10 - quality of personal information. An APP entity must take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information that the entity collects is relevant, accurate, up-to-date and complete.
  11. APP 11 -- security of personal information.If an APP entity holds personal information, the entity must take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect the information from misuse, interference and loss; and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
  12. APP 12 -- access to personal information. If an APP entity holds personal information about an individual, the entity must, on request by the individual, give the individual access to the information.
  13. APP 13 - correction of personal information.If an APP entity holds personal information about an individual; and either: (i)  the entity is satisfied that, having regard to a purpose for which the information is held, the information is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading; or (ii)  the individual requests the entity to correct the information; the entity must take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct that information to ensure that, having regard to the purpose for which it is held, the information is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

 Please go to our website for our complete Privacy Policy (www.chstrain.com.au)

Unique Student Identifier - Privacy Statement

CHS Training takes the management and security of personal information seriously.

As per Standard 3.6d, all stages of the USI data transaction process adhere to strict data management protocols. These protocols are developed in accordance with local and national legislation, including:

  • the NSW Personal Information Protection Act 1998;
  • the Right to Information Act 2009;
  • the Privacy Act 1988; and
  • the Archives Act 1983

The Australian Information Commissioner will be the key regulator of the privacy and confidentiality aspects of the laws covering the USI and will have the capacity to investigate and impose a range of sanctions against anyone in breach of these laws. The laws will require that all records of USIs, including those kept by CHS Training, must be protected from:

  • Misuse
  • Interference and loss
  • Unauthorised access
  • Modification
  • Disclosure

The Unique Student Identifier (USI) contains personal information, contact details and student’s training records and results (transcripts). The USI Registry System has been designed to keep this information safe and secure and is only accessed by those organisations listed in the Terms and Conditions.

As an approved organisation, a student can give CHS Training permission to view their records and results. They can also choose:

  • If we can see their personal and contact information.
  • Just their personal information and NOT their contact information.
  • For how long we, the training organisation may see their records and results (e.g. a week, a month, a year).

From 2016 onwards, when records and results become available in student’s USI accounts, students will be able to create a copy of their records and results (transcript) to share with CHS Training. Although their actual USI number will not appear on this document because it is private and protected.

The key principle underpinning the USI initiative is that individuals will have control over their USI and can determine who can have access to the personal and educational records associated with it, including us the training organisation or others. The USI Registry System has been specifically designed and built to incorporate these important safeguards.

There are laws that protect a student’s USI and they say that their USI must not be collected, used or disclosed by anyone except as allowed by the laws. Anyone that has a record of their USI is to protect that record from misuse or unauthorised access.

The student’s privacy is further protected by laws requiring that any personal information collected by CHS Training solely for the purpose of creating a USI on their behalf is to be destroyed after the USI is created. For example, if the student gave us a copy of their driver's licence or Medicare card as proof of ID, those that copy must be destroyed unless it is collected for another purpose.

The personal details of individuals held by the Student Identifiers Registrar will be protected by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). In addition, the Student Identifiers Bill 2014 will establish a confidentiality scheme for the USI.

Competency Based-Training and Assessment

Competency Based Training is always concerned with what the student will be able to do at the end of training. There is not so much concern with what the inputs are or how the student got there. So long as the student achieves the listed competencies, it does not matter who taught him or her, how or where the training takes place, what resources are used or of what the content material of the curriculum consists.

All assessments conducted by us will observe the following directives as required by the competency standards for assessment from the National Training Package.

  • Competency Based Assessment - Assessment must take place within a competency based assessment system within established procedures as defined in the National Training Package for Training and Assessment
  • Validity - Assessment methods will be valid, that is they will assess what they claim to assess
  • Reliability - Assessment procedures must be reliable, that is they must result in consistent interpretation of evidence from the learner and from context to context
  • Fairness - Assessment procedures will be fair, so as not to disadvantage any learners:

Assessment procedures will:

- be equitable, culturally and linguistically appropriate

- involve procedures in which criteria for judging performance are made clear to all students

- employ a participatory approach: and

- provide for students to undertake assessments at appropriate times where required in appropriate locations

  • Flexibility - Assessment procedures will be flexible, that is, they should involve a variety of methods that depend on the circumstances surrounding the assessment
  • Recognition of Prior Learning - Individuals seeking RPL will be able to access an RPL Process as described in this handbook
  • Cost Effectiveness - Assessment conducted by us will be completed in a cost effective manner. All of our trainers are responsible for determining issues with respect to cost effectiveness such as timing and frequency of assessment. Decisions made in this regard are to be made clear to all students before they commence their training.

Student Training Records


 

ASQA's General direction - retention requirements for completed student assessment items, requires that we retain all completed assessment items relating to each unit or module for six months from the date on which the decision on competence was made.

We have in place a policy and procedure for the collection, storage and protection of all the training records of students to meet training and assessment activity requirements.

Training Records cover all types of documentation and information relating to training and assessment activities.

We are committed to maintaining and safeguarding the confidentiality and privacy of all students’ information.

We endeavour to protect any personal information that we hold from misuse and loss, and to protect it from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Records will be stored in a secure area and with safeguards in place to minimise loss, unauthorised access and use. Our AVETMISS compliant electronic database system, Vettrak will backup student records daily and is password protected.

Access to Student Training Records


 

Access to student training records must meet the Australian Privacy Principles and will be limited to:

  • Individuals wishing to access their records
  • Our staff that require this information as part of their job role
  • Officers from ASQA or their representatives.
  • Legal requirements
  • RTO Management in the process of sampling materials for purpose of audit, moderation, assessment validation and continuous improvement.

Access & Equity and Disability/Special Needs


 

CHS is committed to the principles of access and equity in the provision of our training services. We encourage people from all backgrounds and disabilities to apply for, and enrol in, our courses.

By providing accessible and equitable vocational education and training, to our students we will assist them to develop knowledge and skills to enhance their life and work opportunities.

Particular groups within society have experienced, and continue to experience, institutional disadvantage and unequal educational opportunities.

These groups can include Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islanders, people of non-English speaking backgrounds, people with physical or intellectual disabilities, people with poor language, literacy and numeracy skills, the long term unemployed and the rurally isolated.

CHS is committed to: the ASQA goal of improving the knowledge, skills and quality of life for all Australians; The NSW Government Charter for Equity in Education & Training and all relevant Codes of Conduct.

All CHS staff, trainers and management will adhere to the principles and practices of Access and Equity. This policy also provides a framework aimed at achieving equal training and employment opportunities for all clients.

When special needs are identified in consultation with a student, every effort will be made to meet these needs in a responsive and appropriate manner by the trainer.

Language, Literacy and Numeracy


We aim at all times to provide a positive and rewarding learning experience for all of our students. Our enrolment form asks you to provide information regarding your LL&N requirements or any other special learning needs. In the event of LL&N becoming an issue, the Administration staff will contact the student to discuss their requirements.

You must ensure that you have discussed with the trainer any concerns you may have about your capacity to participate because of any Language, Literacy or Numeracy difficulties.

Where language, literacy and numeracy competency is essential for students, we will make every effort to ensure that you are adequately supported to enable them to complete their training. Some examples of the type of support we can offer include:

Literacy

  • Providing students only essential writing tasks
  • Provide handouts in audio format
  • Consider the use of group exercises so that the responsibility for writing rests with more than one person.
  • Provide examples and models of completed tasks
  • Ensure that documents and forms are written and formatted in plain English
  • Use Clear headings, highlight certain key words or phrases and provide explanations of all technical terms used.
  • Assessments can be conducted using the interview technique where required.

Language

  • Present information in small chunks
  • Speak clearly, concisely and not too quickly
  • Give clear instructions in a logical sequence
  • Give lots of practical exercises
  • Encourage students to ask questions
  • Ask all questions to ensure students understand

Numeracy

  • Ask students to identify in words, what the exact problem is and how they might solve it
  • Show students how to do the calculations through step by step instructions and through examples of completed calculations.
  • Help students to work out what maths/ calculations/ measurements are required to complete the task.
  • Encourage the use of calculators and demonstrate how to use them.

Student Welfare and Guidance


 

We will make every effort to provide as much support as possible within our policies and resources for students to achieve the required level of competency in all accredited courses. Students may make an appointment at any time to see a trainer for free advice relating to study on:

  • managing your time
  • setting and achieving goals
  • motivation
  • ways of learning
  • coping with assessments
  • looking after yourself

Discipline


 

We will make all attempts to provide our training and assessment services in a spirit of co-operation and mutual respect. There are times however when a disciplinary action must be taken to ensure the safety and well being of all students and staff. Trainers should make themselves aware of the procedures, should they become necessary to implement.

Examples of when disciplinary action may be required to be taken include when a student:

  • fails to attend the required minimum number of classes for any course without reasonable explanation
  • brings or consumes any drug of addiction or dependence (except those prescribed by medical practitioner) on our training premises
  • brings or consumes on our premises any alcohol
  • exhibits any form of behaviour that is adversely affected by the influence of drugs or alcohol
  • damage or remove any property or resource of ours or any training venue hired by us
  • assault (physically or verbally) any person or persons on our premises or any training venue hired by us
  • fail to comply with any instructions given by a member of staff relating to the safety of any person or persons on our premises
  • exhibits any form of conduct whilst on our premises that is considered to be aggressive, disorderly ,disruptive, harassing or interferes with the comfort, safety or convenience of any person who is acting lawfully and entitled to be present
  • enters any part of our premises or any other place to which students have access for the purpose of tuition, when not entitled to do so, or having entered, refuses to leave the premises

The disciplinary process is:

  1. A verbal warning will be given to the student and documented on the students file,
  2. Where the behaviour continues after a verbal warning, the trainer has the right to remove the student from the training program. Notification of their removal will be made in writing and a noted copy will be placed on their file. A written incident report will be completed by the trainer and filed by the CEO for follow up with the student and/or their case manager as the case may be.
  3. If deemed necessary by the trainer or CEO in perceived serious cases of theft, assault, drug abuse etc the Police will be called and the incident reported to them.

If a participant wishes to express a complaint in relation to the disciplinary action taken, they have the opportunity to follow our complaint procedure.

We expect that our trainers will maintain a professional and ethical working relationship with all other staff, management and students. Any breach of this standard will be discussed with the trainer and the CEO and appropriate action will be taken.

Training Staff


 

We will abide by Standard 1.13 - 1.16 for RTOs regarding Trainer and Assessor qualifications in relation to all training and assessment activities. We will ensure that all of our trainers and assessors will have a minimum, the following combination of:

  1. TAE40110 - Certificate IV in Training & Assessment‎
  1. Vocational Qualifications- to ensure knowledge of the occupation or vocation in which the training is being provided
  2. Industry Experience - to ensure the trainer has current industry experience.

Previous Experience and/or Training


 

CHS can conduct Recognition of Prior Learning or Credit Transfer if you have previous experience or training taken into account for parts of accredited modules in which you enrolled. This should be discussed prior to starting the course.

Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL)


 

All students, potential or actual, of our courses are provided with full recognition of their current skills and knowledge as per Standard 1.12. We promote acknowledgement of “non-traditional” forms of learning as valid pathways for recognition of competency achievement during the RPL assessment process. We provide the RPL Kit and relevant information upon request from a student.

The recognition of prior learning (RPL) process conducted by us is an assessment process which provides acknowledgement of all skills and knowledge gained through life experiences, work experience, previous training and formal education.

The RPL assessment process includes the initial provision of information, support and counseling, formal application, assessment, post- assessment guidance and certification for course students.

Credit Transfer


 

Credit Transfer is available to all students enrolling in any of our courses on our scope of registration.

Credit Transfer - means credit towards a qualification granted to students on the basis of outcomes gained by a student through participation in courses or National Training package qualifications with another Registered Training Provider.

All qualifications or evidence submitted towards credit transfer will need to be verified by a Justice of the Peace as a true and correct copy, or alternatively the original document will need to be sighted and copied by the CEO.

Learning Pathways


 

CHS encourages a diverse set of arrangements and models for developing learning pathways and qualification linkages. Learning Pathways are formally approved links to enable students to enter and move between courses and programs in different sectors or within the same sector. Pathways may link courses and programs in the same or different areas of study. Students may also develop their own informal learning pathways. CHS is committed to providing learning pathways, within and across sectors, to facilitate the movement of students between chosen courses and qualifications. Such pathways may include access to qualifications and/or credit granted within qualifications.

Transition of Training Packaging


 

When assessing compliance with Standard 1.26 - 1.27, ASQA will apply an overarching principle that a student is entitled to receive the current (endorsed or accredited) training product, unless the student would be genuinely disadvantaged in transferring to that product under the prescribed transition arrangements. In these cases, CHS is permitted a further period to teach-out the student in his/her existing qualification, but must be prepared to demonstrate, upon request, how the student would have experienced genuine disadvantage if made to transition earlier. CHS will not continue training in any qualification, course or unit of competency beyond the combined transition and teach-out periods under any circumstances.

Change of Enrolment Details


 

It is your responsibility to notify us of any change of name, address or employment, which occurs during the term of your training with us. As per APP13 we will not charge for updating or correcting your personal details.

Issuing of Qualifications


 

As per Standard 3.3, CHS Training will issue AQF qualifications within 30 calendar days of the student being deemed competent (providing all agreed fees the student owes to CHS Training have been paid).

All qualifications and Statements of Attainment issued by us comply with the standards outlined within the Australian Qualifications Framework (AQF).

We will only issue AQF qualifications and statements of attainment within our scope of registration that certify the achievements of qualifications and or industry/enterprise competency standards from nationally endorsed training packages or qualifications competency standards or modules from accredited vocational courses.

Course Fees


 

Course fees and individual module costs will be advised at the time of initial enquiry. All costs include training delivery, resources and printed materials.

Refund Policy


 

Refunds will be given upon request for any course. If students re-book or reschedule their course, no administration fees will apply. There will be no refunds issued to clients who do not notify of non-attendance, or notify after the course commences. (Special hardship circumstances will apply and refunds under these circumstances will be made at the discretion of the CEO).

In the event that the course cannot be delivered a student may either be entitled to a refund or placed in a suitable alternative course.

CHS Training reserves the right to cancel any course due to lack of enrolments. Any payments made prior to the course being cancelled will be refunded in full. Contact Administration on 6642 5559 for further information.

Replacement Certificate Costs


 

There is a $50 charge for each Replacement RSA/RCG certificate and $35 for all others to be reissued.

Achieve your full potential - Call Today 02 6642 5559

CHS Training

P: 02 6642 5559
E: info@chstrain.com.au

Connect

FInd Us

Postal Address
PO Box 1443,
Grafton NSW 2460

25-33 Bent Street
South Grafton NSW 2460

Professional & Accredited Training

CHS Logo 2013